3.3 C
New York

The Complete Guide to QSFP

Published:

What is a QSFP

QSFP transceivers are devices used to transmit and receive data across a network. There are many different types of QSFP transceivers, each designed for use with different types of networks.  It is a small, hot-pluggable device that plugs into the QSFP port of a network switch and uses four LC duplex connectors to transmit and receive data at speeds up to 40 gigabits per second (Gbps). For example, a 40G QSFP transceiver is designed for use with a 40 gigabit per second Ethernet network. A QSFP+ transceiver is designed for use with a 10 gigabit per second Ethernet network. And a QSFP-4X10G-LR transceiver is designed for use with a 4x10GE LR4 interface. QSFP transceivers are available in various form factors, including SR4 and LR4.  They are also available in different wavelengths, including 850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm. Each type of QSFP transceiver has its own unique set of capabilities and features. But all QSFP transceivers share one common goal: to provide reliable, high-speed data transmission across a network. 

QSFP Applications

The QSFP transceiver is a device that is used to connect a computer to a 40G QSFP+ port. It is also known as a Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus transceiver. The QSFP+ port is an enhanced version of the SFF-8431 port and can support data rates of up to 40Gbps. The QSFP transceiver has a number of different applications, including data center networking, high-performance computing, and storage area networking. There are three main types of QSFP transceivers: the SR4, the LR4, and the CWDM4. Each type of transceiver has different features and benefits that make it suited for different applications. For example, the SR4 transceiver is designed for short-range applications, while the LR4 transceiver is designed for long-range applications. The CWDM4 transceiver is designed for use in wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) systems.

The QSFP lives in an MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) and is a popular 40G optical transceiver. They are commonly used in data centers and high-performance computing networks. Each QSFP has 4 channels that can operate at 10Gbps, 25Gbps, or 40Gbps. The 40Gbps QSFP modules can reach up to 100m on OM3 or 150m on OM4 multimode fiber. There are also several different versions of the QSFP, such as the SR4, LR4, and CWDM4. The SR4 uses short-reach optics and can support up to 400m on OM3 multimode fiber or 500m on single-mode fiber. The LR4 uses long-reach optics and can support up to 10km on single-mode fiber. Lastly, the CWDM4 uses Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing optics and supports link distances up to 2km on single-mode fiber. 

The QSFP+ is an upgraded version of the original QSFP that was released in 2006. It supports data rates of up to 28Gbps and link distances up to 100m on OM3 multimode fiber or 150m on OM4 multimode fiber. The QSFP28 is the latest version of the QSFP transceiver and it supports data rates of up to 56Gbps and link distances up to 100m on OM3 multimode fiber or 150m on OM4 multimode fiber. 

If you are looking for a high-performance optical transceiver for your data center or high-performance computing network, then the QSFP+ or QSFP28 would be a good option for you.

 

Related articles

Recent articles

%d bloggers like this: